Privacy Policy

August 2019  

Rustic Bridge 

Love the 1940s 

Love of the Vintage 


This notice explains what happens when we process your personal information. It covers when and why we collect personal information, how we use it and what we do with it.   

All processing of personal data will be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with general UK legislation. 


It is important for you to read this so that you are properly informed and also are aware of your rights under GDPR. 


Personal data is any information by which an individual person can be identified. This includes a name, an identification number, address, email address, IP address, photo, date of birth, phone number and images captured by our CCTV cameras. This covers any factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of a person. 


Processing includes collection, recording, organising, storage, adapting, retrieval, use, erasure or destruction. 

We are committed to keeping your information securely and with respect.   

For any information please contact Marie Bainbridge of Rustic Bridge of 67 St Norbert Drive , Kirk Hallam, Ilkeston , Derbyshire DE7 4EF   

Email :  loveofthe40s@gmail.com  Phone : 07936 025374 

For independent advice about data protection issues you can contact the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF Email : casework@ico.org.ukPhone : 0303 123 1113 Website : www.ico.org.uk.
 

1. What Information do we collect?   

We only collect information when we need it to provide our services, to promote our services, to maintain our accounts and records and comply with UK law. 


For general enquiries by phone or email: 

  • We will have your name and email or telephone number and the nature of your query and our reply  


For Clients entering contracts for the provision of our Services we will have : 

  • Your name, address email, telephone number and if you are a Business the contact person we deal with. 
  • If you are a Trader or an Entertainer details of your Business Activities and whatever further information necessary for the successful provision of our services.  
  • If you an Event organiser details of the location, time and date of the Event with your contact details. 
  • Further information will also be obtained as necessary throughout until the service is concluded and will be kept in our records.  

We also process personal information about our suppliers, any employees, independent contractors, advisers and other professional experts. 


2. Who will we share your data with?  

We sometimes need to share personal information with other organisations that we work with or who provide services on our behalf. When sharing information, we will comply with all aspects of current data protection law. 

Your data may be shared with Third Party contractors or businesses who we engage to provide and assist with the provision of Services to our Clients. 

Where necessary or required we share information with 

  • Business associates and other professional advisers 
  • Financial organisations 
  • Current, past or prospective employers and employees 
  • Official bodies 
  • Suppliers and services providers.  

We never share personal information with any other organisation for third party marketing purposes. 

Third Parties such as Google will also have access to some of your information through your use of our websites www.loveofthe40s.co.uk and www.loveofthevintage.co.uk on a limited basis. 


3. The Legal Basis for the Processing  

The legal basis for processing shall be: 

  1. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to provide a service which the individual is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the individual prior to entering into a contract 
  2. Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations eg with HMRC. 
  3. Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the individual or another natural person. 
  4. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us. 
  5. Processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party except where overridden by the interests of the individual 
  6. The individual has given consent to the processing of their personal information for one or more specific purposes  


We may ask for written consent to receive marketing materials from us that we believe would be of interest to you. You can withdraw any such consent at any time by contacting us. 


4. Sensitive Data  

We do not normally process Sensitive Data . 


This is  personal data ‘ revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs , or trade union membership and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a Natural Person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural Person’s sex life or sexual orientation ‘. 


However, should it be necessary we would require the written consent of the Individual involved which can be withdrawn at any time.  

 
5. Security of Processing 

We are implementing technical and organisational measures to ensure personal information processed remains secure but absolute security cannot be guaranteed.  


6. How long will we keep your data? 

Personal data is retained only if necessary to comply with statutory retention periods. At the end of those periods the data will be securely deleted provided it is no longer required to fulfill the contract or any legal proceedings.


7. Failure to provide data  

Sometimes the provision of personal data by an individual is required by law or failure to provide can result in us being unable to provide the service agreed. If an individual should fail to supply such information, we shall not be liable for the consequences of being unable to complete any contract for services. 


8. Automated Decision making and Profiling  

We do not process personal data for automatic decision making or profiling. 


9. Your rights    

We are committed to upholding your rights in respect of your personal data. 

  1. Right of Access  You have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a free copy of your information. This is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). SARs need to be in writing, and we ask it is accompanied by proof of your identity and address. If you want specific information e.g. a particular time frame, please clarify this in your written confirmation of consent. If someone is requesting information on your behalf, we shall need your written consent and evidence of ID for both of you. We must supply you with the information you request within one month although we will endeavour to do so as soon as possible. 
  2. Right to Rectification  You can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please assist us by informing us of any obvious changes such as changes of address. 
  3. Right to erasure  This is known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. In some circumstances you can ask for your data to be deleted or removed. However, we will need to consider each case on its circumstances, and it may be that we are obliged to retain the data under our legal and other obligations.   
  4. Right to Withdraw Consent  Where consent forms the basis of processing you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.   
  5. Right to Data Portability  You have the right to ask that we transfer or provide the data we hold on you in a portable form for transfer to another organisation or yourself.   
  6. Right to Restriction of Processing  You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data depending on the exact circumstances.   
  7. Right to object to Processing  You can object to the processing of your data in some circumstances.
     

No fee is initially payable if you exercise any of these rights. However, if we deem you to be unreasonable such as by making repeated requests then we have the right to make a charge
 
10. Complaints  

In the first instance please send any complaints to Marie Bainbridge as above. If you are not satisfied with the response then you should contact the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF Email : casework@ico.org.ukPhone : 0303 123 1113 Website : www.ico.org.uk  


11. General  

  1. You may not transfer any of you rights under this Privacy Notice to any other person. We may transfer our rights where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected. 
  2. This Notice will be governed by the laws of England. 
  3. This Notice will be updated from time to time and a copy of the latest version will be on our website.  

Terms and conditions for advertisers